Gerber Gear mountain landscape summit

Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Policy

Fiskars - Outdoors Privacy Policy

GERBERGEAR.COM ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Last modified: January, 2020 

  1. 1. INTRODUCTION

 Purpose. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to describe how Fiskars Brands, Inc. (“Fiskars”) collects, uses and shares information about you through our U.S. online interfaces (e.g., websites and mobile applications) owned and controlled by us, including www.gerbergear.com (collectively referred to herein as the “Site”). Please read this notice carefully to understand what we do. If you do not understand any aspects of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to Contact Us or as described at the end of this Policy.

 Scope; Third Party Sites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information we collect at and through the Site. Our Site also contains links to third party sites, including sites of retailers that sell Fiskars products, that are not owned or controlled by Fiskars. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal information.

 Terms of Use. Please note that your use of our Site is also subject to our Terms of Use.

  1. 2. INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND WHY WE COLLECT IT

 Information You Provide To Us. You can provide information to us on our Site through various means, including

  • When you register at the Site and/or create an online account
  • On your account information page
  • When you purchase products from us
  • Feedback forms
  • Contact us forms
  • Online email forms
  • Information submitted through our Innovation Portal (product ideas and suggestions)
  • Product reviews
  • Information provided through your smart phone or mobile device
  • When you provide user generated content such as user comments, blog posts and other social media communications

 The information we collect includes personal information, such as

  • Name
  • Address
  • Billing address
  • Shipping address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card number (passed through to credit card processor solely for payment purposes)
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Other personal information you may provide through our Innovation Portal, product reviews, contests and promotions, feedback, etc.

 

No Information From Children Under Age 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not attempt to register with us at this Site or provide any personal information about yourself to us. If we learn that we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, we will promptly delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from a child under the age of 13, please Contact Us or call us at 866-348-5661.

 Information We Collect Automatically. We collect certain information through Google Analytics as you use our Site, such as

  • IP address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system version
  • The website from where you navigated to our Site
  • Time and date of using our Site
  • The name of your Internet service provider (ISP)
  • The pages on our Site that you view
  • Cookies
  • Search terms
  • Local shared objects (flash cookies)

 

 Google Analytics. The information above is collected primarily through our use of Google Analytics to help analyze how users use the Site. The Google Analytics tool uses "cookies," which are text files placed on your computer, to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the Site (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used to evaluate visitors' us of the Site and to compile statistical reports on website activity for Fiskars. For more information regarding Google Analytics please visit Google's website, and pages that describe Google Analytics, such as www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

 Cookies. When you visit our Site we send one or more “cookies” to your computer or other device. A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters that is sent to your computer when you visit a website. When you visit the website again, the cookie allows that site to recognize your browser. Cookies may store unique identifiers, user preferences and other information. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some website features or services may not function properly without cookies.We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including for storing user preferences, tracking user trends and providing relevant advertising to you. 

 Pixel Tags. We may use “pixel tags,” also known as “web beacons,” which are small graphic files that allow us to monitor the use of our websites. A pixel tag is a type of technology placed on a website or within the body of an email for the purpose of tracking activity on websites, or when emails are opened or accessed, and is often used in combination with cookies. A pixel tag can collect information such as the IP (Internet Protocol) address of the computer that downloaded the page on which the tag appears; the URL of the page on which the pixel tag appears; the time the page containing the pixel tag was viewed; the type of browser that fetched the pixel tag; and the identification number of any cookie on the computer previously placed by that server.

  1. 3. HOW WE USE AND SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

 To Provide Products, Services, and Information. As described above, we collect information from you so that we can provide products and services that you purchase using the Site, and provide information that you request from us. We use your personal information to contact you about your orders, process credit card / debit card transactions, and ship products to you. We may send you information about our products and services, and new offerings. We may provide information to third party service providers that help us process orders, and fulfill and deliver products and services that you purchase from us.

 We may use third parties to help host our Site, send out email updates about the Site, provide marketing and advertising services for us, remove repetitive information from our user lists, and process payments. These service providers will have access to your personal information in order to provide these services, but when this occurs we implement reasonable contractual and technical protections to limit their use of that information to helping us provide the service. We use demographic information to better understand our customers, and improve our products and services.

 Advertising and Marketing. We may use how you browse and shop in order to show you ads for Fiskars or our advertising partners that are more relevant to your interests. We may use cookies and other information to provide relevant interest-based advertising to you. Interest-based ads are ads presented to you based on your browsing behavior in order to provide you with ads more tailored to your interests. These interest-based ads may be presented to you while you are browsing our site or third-party sites not owned by Fiskars.

 We belong to ad networks that may use your browsing history across participating websites to show you interest-based advertisements on those websites. Some websites may belong to ad networks that use your browsing history across websites to choose which ads to display on their sites; the displayed ads may include advertising for Fiskars. To learn more, and to opt out of seeing interest-based advertisements on these sites, visit the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance websites (www.networkadvertising.org and www.aboutads.info). Websites may also offer their own opt-out methods for interest-based advertising. Please note that if you choose to opt out, you will continue to see ads on our Site, but they will not be based on how you browse and shop.

Your Consent. In addition to the sharing described elsewhere in this Policy, we will share personal information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of the Fiskars when we have your consent to do so. We require opt-in consent for the sharing of any sensitive personal information. Sensitive personal information is a particular category of personal information relating to confidential medical facts, racial or ethnic origins, political or religious beliefs or sexuality.

Legal Proceedings. We will share personal information with third party companies, organizations or individuals outside of Fiskars if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

  • Meet any applicable law, regulation, subpoena, legal process or enforceable governmental request.
  • Enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations.
  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • Protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of Fiskars, our users, customers or the public as required or permitted by law.

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control. If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes or we otherwise transfer assets relating to our business or the Site to a third party, such as by merger, acquisition, bankruptcy proceeding or otherwise, we may transfer or sell your personal information to the new owner. In such a case, unless permitted otherwise by applicable law, your information would remain subject to the promises made in the applicable privacy policy unless you agree differently.

  1. 4. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CHOICES

 You can access and update certain information we have relating to your online account by logging into your account at the Login section of our Site. If you have questions about personal information we have about you or need to update your information, you can Contact Us or call us at 866-348-5661. You can opt-out of receiving marketing and promotional e-mails by using the opt-out or unsubscribe feature contained in the e-mails.

  1. 5. SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

 In order to help secure your personal information, access to your data on our Site is password-protected. To protect any data you store on our servers, we also regularly audit our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. However, since the Internet is not a 100% secure environment, we cannot guarantee, ensure, or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. There is no guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information. Please note that e-mails and other communications you send to us through our Site are not encrypted, and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through these means.

  1. 6. INTERNATIONAL PRIVACY PRACTICES

 As a global company, Fiskars has separate privacy policies for its international offices. Fiskars websites, including websites directed to residents in countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States, are operated and managed on servers located and operated within the United States. By using and accessing our Sites, residents and citizens of countries and jurisdictions outside of the United States agree and consent to the transfer to and processing of personal information on servers located in the United States, and that the protection of such information may be different than required under the laws of your residence or location.

Residents of European Union
Residents of the European Union (EU) have additional rights set forth by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although GDPR is intended to protect the personal data of those in the EU, these data management options apply to our collection, storage, use, disclosure, processing, deletion and management of EU personal data, if any, as well. If you are an EU resident and you wish to receive an electronic copy of your data or request the removal of your personal data from our site then, subject to certain limitations outlined in GDPR, you may do so by calling us at 1-800-950-6161.

  1. 7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your consent in accordance with applicable law. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

  1. 8. QUESTIONS AND HOW CONTACT US

 If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please Contact Us or call us at 866-348-5661. You may also contact us by mail at the following address:

Fiskars Brands, Inc.

7800 Discovery Drive

Middleton, WI 53562

 

 

Privacy Notice for California Residents

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Reviewed on: January 1, 2020

This Privacy Notice for California Residents (Notice) supplements the information contained in Fiskars Brands Inc.’s (the “Company”) Privacy Policy and applies to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California (“consumers” or “you”). We adopt this Notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this Notice.

Information We Collect

Our Website collects information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“personal information”). In particular, the Company’s website has collected the following categories of personal information from its consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers.

 

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

 

A name, signature, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial or other personal information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, sex, sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

YES

D. Commercial information.

Records of products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer’s interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

YES

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)).

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

YES

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information or organizations excluded from the CCPA’s scope, including:
    • Medical information governed by the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA), protected health information collected by a covered entity or business associate governed by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), or a provider of health care governed by the CMIA or covered entity governed by HIPAA to the extent the provider or covered entity maintains patient information in the same manner as medical information or protected health information under the CMIA or HIPAA, respectively;
    • Information collected as part of a clinical trial subject to the Common Rule, pursuant to good clinical practice guidelines issued by the International Council for Harmonisation or pursuant to human subject protection requirements of the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA); or
    • Personal information collected, processed, sold, or disclosed pursuant to certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver’s Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

    The Company obtains the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Indirectly from you. For example, from observing your actions on our Website.

    Use of Personal Information

    We may use or disclose the personal information we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  • To fulfill or meet the reason you provided the information. For example, if you share your name and contact information to ask a question about our products or services, we will use that personal information to respond to your inquiry. If you provide your personal information to purchase a product or service, we will use that information to process your payment and facilitate delivery. We may also save your information to facilitate new product orders or process returns.
  • To provide, support, personalize, and develop our Website, products, and services.
  • To create, maintain, customize, and secure your account with us.
  • To provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you.
  • To provide you with support and to respond to your inquiries.
  • To process your requests, purchases, transactions, and payments and prevent transactional fraud.
  • To personalize your Website experience and to deliver content and product and service offerings relevant to your interests, including targeted offers and ads through our Website, third-party sites, and via email or text message (with your consent, where required by law).
  • For auditing related to a current interaction with you and concurrent transactions.
  • To help maintain the safety, security, quality, and integrity of our Website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business, including to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for that activity, and to debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • For testing, research, analysis, and product development and demonstration, including to develop and improve our Website, products, and services.
  • To respond to law enforcement requests and as required by applicable law, court order, or governmental regulations.
  • To evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of our company assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by our company about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • As described to you when collecting your personal information, as articulated in our Privacy Policy or as otherwise set forth in the CCPA.

    The Company will not collect additional categories of personal information or use the personal information we collected for materially different, unrelated, or incompatible purposes without providing you notice.

    Sharing Personal Information

    The Company may disclose your personal information to a third party for a business purpose. When we disclose personal information for a business purpose, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that personal information confidential and not use it for any purpose except performing the contract.

    We may share your personal information with the following categories of third parties:

  • Our affiliates.
  • Service providers.
  • Third parties to whom you have authorized us to disclose your personal information in connection with a product, service or offering.

    Disclosures of Personal Information for a Business Purpose

    In the preceding twelve (12) months, Company has disclosed the following categories of personal information for a business purpose:

    Category A: Identifiers.

    Category B: California Customer Records personal information categories.

    Category D: Commercial information.

    Category F: Internet or other similar network activity.

     

    Your Rights and Choices

    The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

    Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

    You have the right to request that the Company disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past twelve (12) months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request).
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, identifying the personal information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

    Deletion Request Rights

    You have the right to request that the Company delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request (see Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights), we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

    We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

    Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

    To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 1-800-950-6161.
  • Contacting our Customer Service: https://www.gerbergear.com/en-us/support/contact
  • By Mail at: Gerber Gear, 14200 SW 72nd Avenue, Portland, OR 97224 .

    Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

    You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a twelve (12) month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

    We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

    We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

    Response Timing and Format

    We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

    We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

    Any disclosures we provide will only cover the  twelve (12) month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable.

    We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

    Non-Discrimination

    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    Changes to Our Privacy Notice

    The Company reserves the right to amend this Notice at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to this Notice, we will post the updated Notice on the Website and update the Notice’s effective date. Your continued use of our Website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.

    Contact Information

    If you have any questions or comments about this Notice, the ways in which the Company collects and uses your information described below, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

  • Calling us at 1-800-950-6161.
  • Contacting our Customer Service: https://www.gerbergear.com/en-us/support/contact
  • By Mail at: Gerber Gear, 14200 SW 72nd Avenue, Portland, OR 97224 .
  1. Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  2. Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  3. Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  4. Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  5. Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  6. Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  7. Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  8. Comply with a legal obligation.
  9. Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We are sorry.

It seems we have currently technical difficulties. Please try again later.